Extension of F-1 Stay

 

Extension of F-1 Stay

 

Even though an F-1 status student is admitted to the U.S. for “duration of status (D/S)” to complete an educational program, the student must complete his/her program of study before the program end date designated in SEVIS.  A student who will not complete the academic program by that date (Item #5 on I-20) must apply to the International Student Affairs Coordinator for an extension BEFORE the program end date.  The student should contact the International Student Affairs Coordinator at least three to four weeks before the program end date. 

 

An F-1 student is eligible for extension of stay if:

  • The student applies to the International Student Affairs Coordinator prior to the program end date.  If the student does not request the extension before the program end date, submit the completed and signed Request for Extension form, and submit an updated financial ability statement so the International Student Affairs Coordinator can update SEVIS with the new program end date, then the student is considered to have violated his F-1 status.
  • The student has continually maintained status.
  • The International Student Affairs Coordinator can certify that the delay in program completion was “caused by compelling academic or medical reasons…”

 

To request an extension of the program end date, the student and student’s academic advisor must complete and sign the Request for Extension form.  The student will also be required to submit an updated financial ability statement.  If the student has submitted documentation listed above and the International Student Affairs Coordinator approves the extension of the program end date, the International Student Affairs Coordinator will issue a new I-20 for the student with the new program end date.