A student who has violated F-1 student status is considered to be “out of status” and may apply to the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS) to be reinstated to lawful F-1 status. USCIS may consider reinstating a student to F-1 status if the student can establish the following:

• That the violation of status resulted from circumstances beyond the student’s control.

• That the student has not been out of status for more than 5 months prior to filing for reinstatement.

• The student is currently enrolled or intends to enroll for a full-time course load.

• The student has not engaged in any unauthorized employment.

• The student does not have a history of repeated violations.

• The student can document sufficient financial resources to pursue a full-time course load.

• The student is not deportable from the U.S. on any other grounds.

The application for reinstatement is made directly to USCIS; however, a student should ask the International Student Affairs Coordinator to review the application for reinstatement before it is submitted to USCIS.