Travel and Reentry

Travel and Re-entry

 

If you plan to leave the U.S. to visit another country, you must have the following documents in order to return to the U.S.

  • Valid Passport
  • Valid Visa unless exempt from visa requirements
  • Valid I-20 with a valid signature by the International Student Affairs Coordinator on page 3.   The coordinator’s signature on page 3 is valid for one year.

 

Each time you leave the U.S. by air your I-94 will be taken from you by an airline official, and you will be issued a new I-94 by an immigration officer upon your return.

 

 

See FAQ from Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) about travel and re-entry at http://www.ice.gov/sevis/travel/faq_f2.htm.