News

Print

Bethel Graduates 249

5/11/2009
By:
bethel

Donald Lee Young of Bolivar was one of 251 graduates to receive degrees during Bethel's spring 2009 Commencement ceremonies.

A total of 251 students received degrees during Bethel’s spring 2009 Commencement exercises Saturday, May 9 at Dishman Gymnasium in Baker Fieldhouse.
     Dr. Robert S. Wood, associate dean and director of the Doctor of Ministry program at Memphis Theological Seminary, was the speaker.
     In his speech, Dr. Wood reminded graduates of the parable Jesus told about building a house on a solid foundation and how some will build wisely while others will build foolishly.
     “All of us are building a life,” Wood said. “whether we’re individuals, communities or nations.”
      Wood went on to say that our building never ends.
     “Every thought we have goes into building our life, and just like in the parable Jesus told, it is wise to ascertain substance of soil.”
     Wood then posed the questions “For what will you sacrifice? To what is it worth dedicating one’s life? What makes life worth living?”
     “Not only does everyone build his or her own house,” Wood said. “Every person must learn to live with self.
     “It’s not wise to construct a shabby building when the house is your own.”
      Wood also reminded graduates that every house we build will someday be tested by a storm.
     “Storms are a natural part of life,” he said. “Each of us is either in a storm, we have been through a storm or we will one day face one.
     “Bethel has offered you the opportunity for a solid foundation. You are positioned to build your home in this world. There will be challenges. Stick your neck out believing that it is possible for the impossible to be achieved.”
     Wood concluded his message by encouraging graduates to be bumblebees.
     “Soar to the heavens,” he said. “Believe that the life you want is just waiting for you to request it.”
 
Graduates who earned a Bachelor of Science were: Stella Faye Adams, Memphis; Van Clemon Alexander Jr., Florida; Joe David Allen (Cum Laude), New Johnsonville; Kristi Dawn Altom (Cum Laude), Lexington; Sandra Kaye Atwill (Magna Cum Laude), Water Valley, Ky.; Matthew Thomas Autry (Summa Cum Laude), Huntingdon; Susan Patricia Bailey (Magna Cum Laude); LaFayette, Ga.; Ruby Estelle Barnes (Magna Cum Laude), Ashland City; Christine M. Bell, Spring Hill; James Derek Benson, Scotts Hill; Lyndon Holmes Berkley, Memphis; Steven Cody Biggart, Westport; Lynette Blackman, Cordova; Makesha N. Blanks, McDonald; Kevin William Boyce, Murfreesboro; Jacob Aaron Brandon, Knoxville; Robert Brindle (Summa Cum Laude), Englewood; Terry A. Brooks, Milan; Kendra N. Brown, Antioch; Jelena Budimir; Ronnie M. Bunch (Summa Cum Laude), Jackson; Terri D. Burkins, Cordova; Thomas P. Butler (Magna Cum Laude), Huntingdon; Bridgette L. Cain, Munford; Kristy Lynn Carron, Adams; Emma W. Carter, Ringgold, Ga.; Gregory Brian Cook, Dresden; Harrison Barrett Cottrell, Newbern; Wanda L. Cox (Summa Cum Laude); LaQuinda Shanae Crawford, Jackson; Margie M. Creasman (Summa Cum Laude), Madison; Margot Creasman (Magna Cum Laude), Rutherfordton, N.C.; Amie Renee Croom, Finger; Mark Dwayne Cunningham (Summa Cum Laude), Huntingdon; Toya L. Daniel, Memphis; Carlyne Dorisa Davis-Jackson, Jackson; James Demba; Robert E. Dokey, Clarksville; Justin C. Dubruiel (Cum Laude), Dresden; Sue Dugan, Nashville; Krystal Lois Duncan; Don K. Ellis (Summa Cum Laude), New Johnsonville; Russell Ensell Jr. (Magna Cum Laude), McKenzie; Hirut Fantu, Dallas, Texas; Elizabeth Fatovic, Murfreesboro; John Caleb Fish, Bartlett; DeAnna Michelle Flores (Cum Laude), Abilene, Texas; Brenton Ford, McKenzie; Matthew Frazier, Jackson; Brandi Sue-Etta Funburg, McKenzie; Jeffery Edward Fuqua (Cum Laude), Lascassas; Stephanie Paige Glazer, Lakeland; Christopher Joe Griffin, McKenzie; Sarah Louise Halsall, Lancashire, England; Stacy E. Harold, Hendersonville; Jabina D. Harris, Cordova; Timothy S. Harris, Holly Springs, Miss.; Amanda Elizabeth Hart (Summa Cum Laude), Lexington; David Leslie Hartz, McKenzie; Charles Martin Havner, Jackson; Mae Bell Head-Knox, Memphis; Benjamin K. Helson, Scottsville, Ky.; Kimberley Dawn Hicks, Alexandria; Randy Gene Hill, Mt. Juliet; Elizabeth Hill-Ringer, Chattanooga; Deborah J. Hines (Cum Laude), Memphis; Kathryn M. Hobbs, Clarksville; Tina L. Hobson, Jackson; Amanda Lee Holland (Summa Cum Laude), Huntingdon; Bobby Christopher James, Lexington; Keith Marion James, Marion, Ark.; Ron Wesley Jankovich; Teresa K. Jenkins (Magna Cum Laude), Centerville; Leanne K. Jewell (Summa Cum Laude), Kingston Springs; Misty J. Jez, Fulton, Ky.; Betty Ann Joiner, Cordova; James Anthony Jones, McKenzie; Adam Kemper (Cum Laude), McKenzie; Juanita Margo King, Bruceton; Martin Luther Knox, Franklin; Farin Nicole Lambert, Paris; Joel M. Lancaster (Magna Cum Laude), McKenzie; Doston Burgess Lane II, Sand Rock, Ala.; Brian Keith Lankford, Huntingdon; Jordan Blake Laxton, Jackson; Jerry Alan Lewis, Memphis; Philisha Lewis; Jessica Nicole Liles (Summa Cum Laude), Nashville; Samantha Jillian Lindley (Summa Cum Laude); Monica Nichole Lindsay, Nashville; Daltina Lea Lovell (Cum Laude), Kingston Springs; Vicki Lucas (Magna Cum Laude), Huntingdon; Robert Shawn McClung, Murfreesboro; Danny Elton McCollum, Nashville; Lois Lee McCurry-Manley, Gadsden; Ivy G. McDaniel (Cum Laude), McKenzie; Courtney A. McGregor, Trezevant; Andrew Webster Maddox; Susan Marie Manor (Summa Cum Laude); Jessica Eliztra-Johnelyese Mathews; Tonisha M. Merriweather, Medon; Elizabeth S. Miller, McKenzie; Bruce C. Moore (Summa Cum Laude), Milan; Felicia J. Moore, Clarksville; Christie C. Morris, Humboldt; Laquita Lasha Nelson, Memphis; Teresa M. Nelson (Magna Cum Laude), Halls; Precious Newbell (Magna Cum Laude), Nashville; Lilly Ann Nichols, Jackson; Kendall Lynne Meagan Nuffer, Garland, Texas; James E. O’Bryan, Halls; Leah Danielle O’Grady; Polly Suzann Owens (Cum Laude); Lon L. Pearson (Magna Cum Laude), Clarksville; Trisha Pearson, Medina; Bethany Joy Perrigan, McKenzie; Adrienne Yvonne Peterson, Memphis; Matthew Clifford Phillips, Brentwood; Tonya Annette Pitts, Scotts Hill; W. Edward Porter IV, Joelton; Randon S. Prather (Summa Cum Laude), Mayfield, Ky.; Jill Klyce Proctor, Alamo; Russell W. Ragsdale Jr. (Summa Cum Laude), Camden; Shelly Dionne Ramsey, Nashville; Christopher Dishong Ray, Huntingdon; Jean M. Reagan, Paris; Allen Rice, Dyersburg; Joseph Ray Rochelle (Magna Cum Laude), Murfreesboro; Anita F. Rogers, Paris; Anna Marie Rogers, Waverly; Jadrea Kay Romines, McKenzie; Jenna Lee Roney (Cum Laude), Union City; Teresa Jean Sanders, Troy; Brian Lynn Scott (Cum Laude), Lexington; Sharon Boykins Scott-Shaw, Memphis; Akinfolarin Oladayo Sessi; Shantophia L. Seymour-Fowlkes, Madison; Deborah Yvonne Sigears (Magna Cum Laude), Murfreesboro; Merissa Arie Simpkins, Clarksville; Delores Owens Sleadd, Columbia; Bruce Anthony Slusser, Dresden; Jessica Elizabeth Smith (Cum Laude), Dickson; Ashley Nicole Stafford, McLemoresville; Brandi Mycole Surratt, Medina; Tiwanna Tazewell, Chattanooga; Stacey Alonzo Tindall Jr., Clarksville; Paul D. Tucker, McEwen; Stephanie A. Tucker, Madison, Ala.; Thomas C. Tucker, Madison, Ala.; James E. Vandergriff (Summa Cum Laude), Clarksburg; Lesley Erin Earheart Vandergriff, McKenzie; Pamela Vaughan, Jackson; William C. Walker, Medina; Krystal Danyel Walker-Irby, Memphis; April Denise Wallace, Memphis; Jordon L. Walters (Summa Cum Laude), New Johnsonville; Lesa Ward, Huntingdon; Misty Pevahouse Ward, Hohenwald; Mabern W. Wheeler, Olive Branch, Miss.; Anthony Edward White II, Memphis; Mason Jade White, Gleason; Neko T. White, Concord, N.C.; Sandra Donald White (Cum Laude), Jackson; George Allen Wilbanks (Summa Cum Laude), Camden; LaShawn Tanisha Williams, Atwood; Margret Williams, Memphis; Stacy Williams, Jackson; Ceesha E. Wilson-Lofton (Magna Cum Laude), Hermitage; Joseph Winchester, McKenzie; William Winfree II, McKenzie; Terrance D. Wiseman, McKenzie.
 
Those students earning a bachelor of science in nursing were: Ezim Florence Amanchukuou; Lori Beth Holladay (Cum Laude), Huntingdon; Florence Iweta (Cum Laude); Katherine Lisset Kirk, McKenzie; Heather Elise Mann (Summa Cum Laude), McKenzie; Corey Lee Stout, Pulaski.
 
Those earning a bachelor of arts were: Toyin L. Aboyade-Cole, Antioch; Stephen T. Dew, Ripley; Cynthia Denise Duncan, Huntingdon; Shannon Nicole Lugg, Huntingdon; Mark Randall Shreve (Magna Cum Laude), McKenzie; Chelsea Charlane Wilkerson (Magna Cum Laude), Memphis.
 
Graduates earning a master of arts in education were: Nan Belew Barnett, Huntingdon; Connie Bond, Huntingdon; Robert L. Clay II, Memphis; Regina M. Evans, Big Sandy; Hannah Elizabeth Higgins, Brighton; Kimberly Joyner, Brighton; Mario Luis Ulloa Leal, Mexico City; Tan-I Liao; Sherry Perritt McGee, Huntingdon; Sandra Kay McGregor, Trezevant; Sarah Ozment Page, McKenzie; Angela Davis Palmer, Brownsville; Eric Jason Patton, Dyer; Sandra Faye Storey, Bolivar; and Kevin W. Thompson.
 
Those receiving a master of arts in teaching included: Julie Lyn Frudd, Paris; Amy E. McCord, Paris.
 
Graduates receiving a master of business administration were: Elizabeth Deloris Appling, Harrison; Rose Ann Foulks Bailey, Jackson; Lisa J. Basham, Palmyra; Paula M. Beard, Denmark; Shanteau Nichole Birgs, Memphis; Catherine Michelle Boatright, Cordova; Yulanda Elaine Northington Bowers, Clarksville; Connie Hall Childress, Nashville; Erica Q. Cooper, Cordova; Corey Montez Currie, Sr., Jackson; Nicholas Raymond Dobbins, Nashville; Dianna L. Dodd, Clarksville; Reynold D. Douglas, Cordova; Marvin Dewayne Echols, Clarksville; Catherine Foster, Paris; Debra C. Greenway, Brownsville; Delois Avery Hall, Dyersburg; Robbie Harrell, Burns; Janet L. Hart, Brownsville; Jennifer L. Hayden, Big Sandy; James Robert Horner, Paris; LaTosha Marie Isom, Memphis; Ruby M. Kirby, Jackson; Tangie Renee Logan, Cordova; Judith Annette Long, Paris; Tiffany Nicole McCutcheon, Paris; Sharon K. McRee, Martin; James S. Mills, Lexington; Rhonda Faye Mitchum, Clarksville; Rhonda G. Peoples, Paris; Jenny Perry, Columbia; David Alan Pippin, Dickson; Stacie Rawls, Clarksville; Debra L. Reynolds, Clarksville; Janice Richard, Clarksville; Stacey Sain, Paris; Irene D. Smith, McKenzie; Tamika Hampton Spears, Collierville; Kristi Fussell Spurgeon, Erin; Reggie C. Spurgeon, Erin; Jackie Denise Thompson, Memphis; Deborah Tutor, Ripley, Elizabeth Ophelia Tweedale, Clarksville; Felicia M. Wade, Horn Lake, Miss.; Alisha Marcia Francois Williams, Ooltewah; Chad H. Williams, Mayfield, Ky.; Ryan Williams, Gallatin; Lori Lynn Wynn, Woodlawn; Donald Lee Young, Bolivar.